May 03, 2009

Dearest Drizzy Drake,

Dearest Drizzy Drake,


I am OFFICIALLY a fan!
I can't believe I have been sleepin this long...was I in a coma?
It has only been 3 days since I added the "So Far Gone" mixtape to my IPod
& I have been mad @ myself ever since.
Many told me--I was just hardheaded & didn't listen.
But, MAN! You GO SO HARD!
[I am so excited about this new movement in music.]

Last night, I had the opportunity to share your 1st ever Atlanta performance
with a sold out crowd @ the Loft.
[I just saw Bun B there a few nights ago...scroll down]

The night started out..."aight".
Danny--The 1st opener was WACK! & I'm not just saying that.
I have never seen any get boo'd like this in real life.
I don't know if it was his white Fabo/Souljah Boy shades or
that fact that we couldnt understand/know what the hell he was rapping about.
But no matter what he kept performing---until they cut his damn set.

Then we jammed w/ the Jaspects & Lil Chucky

But, my favorite moment...
The only moment I was PRAYING for was
when you performed my sh*t--"Successful".
Even surprised us w/ Trey Songz.


"I want the money/Money & the cars/Cars & the Clothes/The Hoes/I suppose/I just wanna be successful"


THANK YOU!

2 comments:

Maymaye said...

yeah, you have been sleepin on Aubrey Drake Graham Miss Andrina!!
Lmfao...its good though, at least you woke up...
I've been off of Drake since he came out w/ "Replacement Girl" ft/ Trey Songz...and he played Jimmy Brooks on Degrassi...if you ever watched that show.
But yeah, I love Drizzy...he bust hekka hard!!

"DOPE BOY P.CRACKK" said...

you sound like me... I always RESPECTED everything drake was doing... never was really a FAN. but im convinced now, he got enuff singles to last him a good summer or two.. lol hes gonna be around for a while... peep how they signing EVERY WORD at this SUNY performance below.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AhVX2Uu5wrk

DOPE SITE TOO! -pc